Following both State and Federal Departments of Health guidelines, we have implemented measures to minimise the potential transmission of the COVID-19 coronavirus in our workplace.

COVID 19

Privacy Policy

View our privacy policy.

Our Policy

StakingU will at all times comply with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles as well as the Australian Privacy Principles guidelines (APP guidelines) under section 28(1) of the Privacy Act 1988 when handling personal information.


  • Open and transparent management of personal information: StakingU will document how we manage personal information and when requested, and will make it available to the person to whom it legally relates.​


  • Anonymity and pseudonymity: Wherever applicable or relevant, StakingU will provide the opportunity for students to interact with StakingU without identifying yourself.


  • Collection of solicited personal information: StakingU will collect only the information necessary to perform its functions in a lawful and fair way. The Student will be told the purposes for which the information is collected.


  • Dealing with unsolicited personal information: StakingU will deal appropriately with the receipt of any unsolicited personal information at all times.


  • Notification of the collection of personal information: StakingU will notify the students of the collection of any personal information, and the circumstances surrounding such collection.


  • Use or disclosure of personal information: Personal information will not be used or disclosed for a secondary purpose unless you have consented or a prescribed exception applies.


  • Direct marketing: Any personal information we hold, will not be used or disclosed for the purpose of direct marketing, unless prescribed exceptions apply.


  • Cross-border disclosure of personal information: Your privacy protections apply to the transfer of personal information out of Australia.


  • Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers: Government related identifiers (e.g. Medicare numbers, tax file number and Unique Student Identifiers) will only be used for the purposes for which they were issued. StakingU will not assign these unique identifiers, except where it is necessary to carry out its functions and except as permitted by law.


  • Quality of personal information: StakingU will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.


  • Security of personal information: StakingU will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


  • Access to personal information: Any student will be given access to any personal information held, except to the extent that prescribed exceptions apply.


  • Correction of personal information: StakingU will take all reasonable steps to correct any information that is deemed inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

Contact Staking U today to arrange a personalised quote and solution for all your training needs. 

Contact Staking U today to arrange a personalised quote and solution for all your training needs. 

CONTACT US

  • Please select a state
  • Queensland
  • New South Wales
  • Victoria
  • South Australia
  • Western Australia
  • Tasmania
  • Canberra
  • New Zealand
  • International
  • How can we help you?
  • RIICCM202E Course
  • 3-Day Course
  • Safety Consultant Hire
  • Incident Investigation
  • General Enquiry
Thank you for you enquiry!

Copyright © 2021 Staking U | RTO Number: 32475 | Designed by iSeekplant.com.au

CONTACT US

  • Please select a state
  • QLD
  • NSW
  • VIC
  • SA
  • How can we help you?
  • RIICCM202E Course
  • 3-Day Course
  • Safety Consultant Hire
  • Incident Investigation
  • Other